Privacy Policy

We have written this privacy policy (version 18.02.2019-121101397) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), which information we collect, how we use the data and what decision-making options you as a visitor to this site have.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to make the most important things as simple and clear as possible.

Automatic Data Storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically saves data such as

• the address (URL) of the website you are visiting

• the browser and browser version

• the operating system used

• the address (URL) of the previously visited page (Referrer URL)

• the hostname and IP address of the device from which it is accessed

• the date and time

Web Server Log Files

As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then deleted automatically. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behaviour.

The legal basis for this storage, according to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by capturing web server log files.

Storage of Personal Data

Personal data that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments to the blog, will be saved by us together with the time and IP address. Addresses are used only for the purpose specified. They are kept safe and are not disclosed to third parties.

We only use personal data for communication with visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behaviour.

If you send us personal data by e-mail—outside of this website—we can not guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential information via email.

The legal basis for this is under Article 6 (1a) of the GDPR (lawfulness of processing) is that you give us consent to the processing of the data you enter. You can revoke this consent at any time—an informal e-mail is sufficient. You will find our contact details in the imprint.

Rights According to the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the regulations of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights:

• Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)

• Right to cancellation (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)

• Right to limit processing (Article 18 GDPR)

• Right of notification—obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)

• Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

• Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)

• Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing—including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at https://www. find dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of Visitor Behavior

In the following privacy policy, we inform you about whether and how we evaluate data of your visit to this website. The evaluation of the collected data is usually anonymous and we can not infer personal information from your behaviour on this website.

You can read more about the possibilities of this data evaluation in the following privacy statement.

SSL Encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using SSL (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this safeguarding of the data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the scheme https:// (instead of http://) as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives information, such as the content of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics).

Example cookie data:

• Name: _ga

• Expiration time: 2 years

• Usage: Differentiation of website visitors

• Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152121101397

There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure the basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to enhance the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

See Cookie Settings and Delete Cookies

If you want to know which cookies have been saved in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

• Safari: Manage cookies and site data with Safari

• Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

• Chrome: delete, activate, and manage cookies in Chrome

• Internet Explorer: delete and manage cookies

If you do not wish to store data in cookies, you can set up your browser to inform you about cookie settings and to allow this in a case by case basis. You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different for each browser, the best practice is to look for instructions on Google with the keyword “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” for the name of your browser, eg., Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie. disable them via browser setting, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display pictures, videos, and texts.

By visiting pages representing these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.

The following links lead you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they deal with your data:

• Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

• The Google Privacy Policy applies to YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

• Facebook Data Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

• Twitter Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/privacy

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

We use Social Media Network features on LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the privacy policy pertaining to information collected on LinkedIn and how it is used at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

Source: Created with the privacy generator of Content Marketing Agency Vienna in cooperation with metawissen.at